All
AllPLLa Liga4 more
All
HomePlayersTeamsFixtures
AllPLLa LigaSerie ABundesligaLigue 1Championship
HomePlayersTeamsFixtures
xG Stat

Pick smarter, every gameweek.

Resources
  • Learn
  • Contact & FAQ
  • Pricing
  • FPL strategy guide
  • Rate my FPL team
Legal
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Delete account
xG Stat
Home
Fixtures
Players
Teams
All
PL
La Liga
Home
Players
Teams
Fixtures
Sign InSign Up
All
PL
La Liga
Serie A
Bundesliga
Ligue 1
Home
Players
Teams
Fixtures
TableStatsScouting
TableStatsScouting
AttackDefenceSet piecesGoals vs xG

Sections

AttackDefenceSome modules lockedSet piecesSome modules lockedGoals vs xGSome modules locked

5 of 8 modules open

5 of 8 modules open

xG Stat
Home
Fixtures
Players
Teams

Championship Attacking Stats 26/27: Shots and xG

Leaders

Most xG

#TeamValue
1West Ham United logoWest Ham United27.5
2Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough24.9
3Cardiff City logoCardiff City24.4
4Millwall logoMillwall21.7
5Queens Park Rangers logoQueens Park Rangers21.5

Most shots

#TeamValue
1Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough241
2West Ham United logoWest Ham United207
3Cardiff City logoCardiff City203
4Wolverhampton Wanderers logoWolverhampton Wanderers202
5Southampton logoSouthampton182

Most goals

#TeamValue
1West Ham United logoWest Ham United32
2Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough27
3Southampton logoSouthampton24
4Birmingham City logoBirmingham City20
4Norwich City logoNorwich City20

Every team

View as table

xG per match: last 5 against season

#TeamSeason to Last 5Bar
1Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough2.08 to 2.33
2

About these stats

West Ham United, with 27.5 xG from 12 matches in 26/27.

Expected goals (xG) is the chance that a shot is scored, based on where and how it was taken. Adding up a team's shot xG shows how many goals its chances were worth.

The central part of the penalty area in front of goal. Shots from there are scored far more often than shots from wide or from distance.

West Ham United logoWest Ham United
2.29 to 2.14
3Cardiff City logoCardiff City2.04 to 2.13
4Queens Park Rangers logoQueens Park Rangers1.79 to 2.06
5Birmingham City logoBirmingham City1.71 to 1.72
6Southampton logoSouthampton1.78 to 1.72
7West Bromwich Albion logoWest Bromwich Albion1.56 to 1.72
8Charlton Athletic logoCharlton Athletic1.14 to 1.62
9Wolverhampton Wanderers logoWolverhampton Wanderers1.72 to 1.61
10Bolton Wanderers logoBolton Wanderers1.36 to 1.60
11Sheffield United logoSheffield United1.30 to 1.56
12Millwall logoMillwall1.81 to 1.54
13Burnley logoBurnley1.38 to 1.44
14Lincoln City logoLincoln City1.47 to 1.41
15Wrexham logoWrexham1.34 to 1.27
16Portsmouth logoPortsmouth1.41 to 1.27
17Bristol City logoBristol City1.25 to 1.26
18Swansea City logoSwansea City1.46 to 1.22
19Preston North End logoPreston North End1.24 to 1.16
20Derby County logoDerby County1.11 to 1.13
21Blackburn Rovers logoBlackburn Rovers1.04 to 1.06
22Watford logoWatford1.11 to 0.97
23Norwich City logoNorwich City1.41 to 0.89
24Stoke City logoStoke City0.98 to 0.88
SeasonLast 5

Shots and xG per match

Shots and xG per match

Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbroughWest Ham United logoWest HamCardiff City logoCardiff

24 teams · Championship 26/27