You're viewing the 2025/26 archive. The 2026/27 season is live.
See 2026/2711 of 23 modules open
| 1 | Man CityManchester City | 78.5 |
| 2 | ArsenalArsenal | 72.3 |
| 3 | Man UtdManchester United | 71.6 |
| 4 | BournemouthBournemouth | 65.4 |
| 5 | ChelseaChelsea | 64.9 |
| 1 | Man CityManchester City | 78.5 |
| 2 | ArsenalArsenal | 72.3 |
| 3 | Man UtdManchester United | 71.6 |
| 4 | BournemouthBournemouth | 65.4 |
| 5 | ChelseaChelsea | 64.9 |
| # | Team | xG per match | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man CityManchester City | 1.96 | |
| 2 | 1.81 | ||
| 3 | 1.72 | ||
| 4 | 1.60 | ||
| 5 | 1.58 | ||
| 6 | 1.57 | ||
| 7 | 1.51 | ||
| 8 | 1.48 | ||
| 9 | 1.47 | ||
| 10 | 1.43 | ||
| 11 | 1.38 | ||
| 12 | 1.37 | ||
| 13 | 1.36 | ||
| 14 | 1.29 | ||
| 15 | 1.26 | ||
| 16 | 1.25 | ||
| 17 | 1.24 | ||
| 18 | 1.06 | ||
| 19 | 1.03 | ||
| 20 | 0.85 |
Manchester City, with 78.5 xG from 38 matches in 2025/26.
Expected goals (xG) is the chance that a shot is scored, based on where and how it was taken. Adding up a team's shot xG shows how many goals its chances were worth.
The central part of the penalty area in front of goal. Shots from there are scored far more often than shots from wide or from distance.
| 556 |
| 3 | LiverpoolLiverpool | 554 |
| 4 | ArsenalArsenal | 515 |
| 5 | BournemouthBournemouth | 500 |
| 71 |
| 3 | Man UtdManchester United | 69 |
| 4 | LiverpoolLiverpool | 63 |
| 5 | BournemouthBournemouth | 58 |
| # | Team | % | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BrentfordBrentford | 54% | |
| 2 | PalaceCrystal Palace | 51% | |
| 3 | TottenhamTottenham Hotspur | 50% | |
| 4 | ArsenalArsenal | 50% | |
| 5 | LeedsLeeds United | 49% | |
| 6 | Man CityManchester City | 49% | |
| 7 | West HamWest Ham United | 47% | |
| 8 | EvertonEverton | 46% | |
| 9 | BrightonBrighton | 46% | |
| 10 | ChelseaChelsea | 44% | |
| 11 | Man UtdManchester United | 44% | |
| 12 | WolvesWolverhampton Wanderers | 44% | |
| 13 | FulhamFulham | 43% | |
| 14 | SunderlandSunderland | 42% | |
| 15 | NewcastleNewcastle United | 41% | |
| 16 | VillaAston Villa | 41% | |
| 17 | LiverpoolLiverpool | 40% | |
| 18 | ForestNottingham Forest | 40% | |
| 19 | BournemouthBournemouth | 38% | |
| 20 | BurnleyBurnley | 36% |
League average 45%
| # | Team | xG season | xG last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man UtdManchester United | 1.89 | 2.21 |
| 2 | ArsenalArsenal | 1.90 | 2.07 |
| 3 | BrightonBrighton | 1.46 | 2.06 |
| 4 | West HamWest Ham United | 1.42 | 2.03 |
| 5 | Man CityManchester City | 2.07 | 1.81 |
| 6 | ForestNottingham Forest | 1.36 | 1.70 |
| 7 | VillaAston Villa | 1.49 | 1.70 |
| 8 | LiverpoolLiverpool | 1.62 | 1.70 |
| 9 | BournemouthBournemouth | 1.72 | 1.64 |
| 10 | LeedsLeeds United | 1.66 | 1.59 |
| 11 | EvertonEverton | 1.31 | 1.54 |
| 12 | BrentfordBrentford | 1.60 | 1.52 |
| 13 | FulhamFulham | 1.42 | 1.48 |
| 14 | NewcastleNewcastle United | 1.57 | 1.46 |
| 15 | PalaceCrystal Palace | 1.54 | 1.41 |
| 16 | TottenhamTottenham Hotspur | 1.28 | 1.40 |
| 17 | WolvesWolverhampton Wanderers | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| 18 | SunderlandSunderland | 1.13 | 1.03 |
| 19 | BurnleyBurnley | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| 20 | ChelseaChelsea | 1.71 | 0.77 |