All
AllPLLa Liga4 more
All
HomePlayersTeamsFixtures
AllPLLa LigaSerie ABundesligaLigue 1Championship
HomePlayersTeamsFixtures
xG Stat

Pick smarter, every gameweek.

Resources
  • Learn
  • Contact & FAQ
  • Pricing
  • FPL strategy guide
  • Rate my FPL team
Legal
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Delete account
xG Stat
Home
Fixtures
Players
Teams
All
La Liga
Home
Players
Teams
Fixtures
My FPL
Sign InSign Up
All
La Liga
Serie A
Bundesliga
Ligue 1
Championship
Home
Players
Teams
Fixtures
My FPL
TableStatsScouting
TableStatsScouting

You're viewing the 2025/26 archive. The 2026/27 season is live.

See 2026/27
Viewing the 2025/26 seasonGo to 2026/27
xG Stat
Home
My FPL
Fixtures
Players
Teams
AttackDefenceSet piecesStyleGoals vs xG

Sections

AttackDefenceSome modules lockedSet piecesSome modules lockedStyleSome modules lockedGoals vs xGSome modules locked

10 of 23 modules open

10 of 23 modules open

Premier League Attacking Stats 25/26: Shots and xG

Leaders

Most xG

#TeamValue
1Manchester City logoManchester City78.5
2Arsenal logoArsenal72.3
3Manchester United logoManchester United71.6
4Bournemouth logo
Bournemouth
65.4
5Chelsea logoChelsea64.9

Most shots

#TeamValue
1Manchester United logoManchester United566
2Manchester City logoManchester City556
3Liverpool logoLiverpool554
4Arsenal logoArsenal515
5Bournemouth logoBournemouth500

Most goals

#TeamValue
1Manchester City logoManchester City77
2Arsenal logoArsenal71
3Manchester United logoManchester United69
4Liverpool logoLiverpool63
5Bournemouth logoBournemouth58

Every team

View as table

Shots and xG per match

xG by source: open play, set piece, penalty

#TeamxG per matchBar
1Manchester City logoManchester City1.96
2Arsenal logoArsenal1.81
3Manchester United logoManchester United1.72
4Chelsea logoChelsea1.60
5Leeds United logoLeeds United1.58
6Bournemouth logoBournemouth1.57
7Newcastle United logoNewcastle United1.51
8Liverpool logoLiverpool1.48
9Brentford logoBrentford1.47
10Crystal Palace logoCrystal Palace1.43
11Aston Villa logoAston Villa1.38
12Brighton logoBrighton1.37
13Fulham logoFulham1.36
14West Ham United logoWest Ham United1.29
15Everton logoEverton1.26
16Tottenham Hotspur logoTottenham Hotspur1.25
17Nottingham Forest logoNottingham Forest1.24
18Sunderland logoSunderland1.06
19Wolverhampton Wanderers logoWolverhampton Wanderers1.03
20Burnley logoBurnley0.85
Open playSet piecePenalty

Share of shots from the danger zone

#Team%Bar
1Brentford logoBrentford54%
2Crystal Palace logoCrystal Palace51%
3Tottenham Hotspur logoTottenham Hotspur50%
4Arsenal logoArsenal

xG per match: last 5 against season

#TeamSeason to Last 5Bar
1Manchester United logoManchester United1.89 to 2.21
2Arsenal logoArsenal1.90 to 2.07
3

About these stats

Manchester City, with 78.5 xG from 38 matches in 25/26.

Expected goals (xG) is the chance that a shot is scored, based on where and how it was taken. Adding up a team's shot xG shows how many goals its chances were worth.

The central part of the penalty area in front of goal. Shots from there are scored far more often than shots from wide or from distance.

50%
5Leeds United logoLeeds United49%
6Manchester City logoManchester City49%
7West Ham United logoWest Ham United47%
8Everton logoEverton46%
9Brighton logoBrighton46%
10Chelsea logoChelsea44%
11Manchester United logoManchester United44%
12Wolverhampton Wanderers logoWolverhampton Wanderers44%
13Fulham logoFulham43%
14Sunderland logoSunderland42%
15Newcastle United logoNewcastle United41%
16Aston Villa logoAston Villa41%
17Liverpool logoLiverpool40%
18Nottingham Forest logoNottingham Forest40%
19Bournemouth logoBournemouth38%
20Burnley logoBurnley36%
Brighton logo
Brighton
1.46 to 2.06
4West Ham United logoWest Ham United1.42 to 2.03
5Manchester City logoManchester City2.07 to 1.81
6Nottingham Forest logoNottingham Forest1.36 to 1.70
7Aston Villa logoAston Villa1.49 to 1.70
8Liverpool logoLiverpool1.62 to 1.70
9Bournemouth logoBournemouth1.72 to 1.64
10Leeds United logoLeeds United1.66 to 1.59
11Everton logoEverton1.31 to 1.54
12Brentford logoBrentford1.60 to 1.52
13Fulham logoFulham1.42 to 1.48
14Newcastle United logoNewcastle United1.57 to 1.46
15Crystal Palace logoCrystal Palace1.54 to 1.41
16Tottenham Hotspur logoTottenham Hotspur1.28 to 1.40
17Wolverhampton Wanderers logoWolverhampton Wanderers1.06 to 1.38
18Sunderland logoSunderland1.13 to 1.03
19Burnley logoBurnley0.88 to 0.83
20Chelsea logoChelsea1.71 to 0.77
SeasonLast 5

Shots and xG per match

Manchester City logoMan CityManchester United logoMan UtdArsenal logoArsenal

20 teams · Premier League 25/26